1978 Toyota Land Cruiser
$62,495
Vehicle Details
Toyota
Land Cruiser
1978
14,007 miles
SUV
4WD
Gasoline
Excellent
Description
This 1978 Toyota Land Cruiser FJ40 stands as a time capsule of original Toyota engineering. Seldom used and completely unmolested, the vehicle retains its factory paint, original hose clamps, and factory rubber floor mats. The original finish shows honest patina with minor surface scratches—deliberately left unrestored to demonstrate authenticity.
A Land Cruiser of this caliber achieves original status only once, and this example captures that singular moment with its uncompromised specification. The FJ40 platform remains the gold standard for classic four-wheel-drive enthusiasts seeking genuine preservation over cosmetic restorations. This is genuine artifact-grade originality, rare in today's market.
Classic Toyota Land Cruiser Buyer's Guide (FJ40 / FJ55 / FJ60 / FJ62)
Toyota Land Cruiser Market Overview
Based on 69 Toyota Land Cruiser listings currently on ClassicCarsArena.com
Classic Toyota Land Cruiser Buyer's Guide (FJ40 / FJ55 / FJ60 / FJ62)
I approached my first Toyota Land Cruiser the way I approach every potential project: with a flashlight, a screwdriver, and a healthy skepticism about anything the seller told me. What I found was a vehicle engineered to a standard of mechanical integrity I hadn't encountered before — overbuilt axles, a bulletproof inline-six, and a simplicity of design that made every system accessible and rebuildable. That first FJ40 taught me why United Nations field teams, Australian outback farmers, and California trail enthusiasts all converged on the same truck. The challenge isn't whether to buy one — it's buying the right one, at the right price, in a market that has moved sharply upward.
What to Check Before Buying
Common Issues
What to Look For
Price Guide
Did You Know?
1978 Toyota Land Cruiser
Contact Seller
Listed by dealer
Nationwide consignment dealer
Classic Car Deals lists vehicles from owners across the country. The vehicle is at the owner's home — not at the dealer's address. Contact the dealer to confirm the vehicle's actual location before traveling.
Buying safely?
Read our scam-avoidance tips before paying →
Listing Actions
Browse by Era
1970s Classics for SaleAll 1978 Classics
Browse all 1978 Trucks for SaleOriginal Factory Colors
Official paint codes for the Toyota Land Cruiser (1978).
🎨 View Factory ColorsModel History
How the Toyota Land Cruiser evolved (1958–1997) — 5 generations.
📈 View Full EvolutionGet classic car alerts
Latest arrivals, newest deals, and discount coupons — straight to your inbox.
Selling your classic car?
Reach millions of classic car enthusiasts on the largest US classics marketplace.
Sell Your Car →Similar Listings
Contact Seller
Call this seller?
You're about to call Classic Car Deals about the 1978 Toyota Land Cruiser.
+1 (231) 468-2809
Report this Ad
Help us keep the marketplace clean. Our moderation team reviews every report within 24 hours.